|
|
|
|
1.
|
(Bible)
The New English Bible: New Testament
Publisher: Oxford University New York 1971 (xv) 447 pages; red cloth. Very good, creases few pages; no dut jacket Second Edition Hard Cover 8vo.
Item number: 011794
|
Buy Now
US$16.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.58 |
CAD 16.44 |
EUR 11.75 |
GBP 10.65 |
JPY 1455 |
MXN 208 |
ZAR 119 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
(Brown, Francis) The Westminster Gazette Office Boy
Political Parables
Publisher: T. Fisher Unwin London 1906 96 pages, brief text verso with b/w catoons/text opposite, b/w illustrated endpapers, 8vo, yellow cloth, illustrated front cover. Fair, extensive cover soil, wear with rear mottled and spine snagged, libray nameplate, no other library marks light soil title page, name half title; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover
Item number: 018761
|
Buy Now
US$24.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 26.37 |
CAD 24.67 |
EUR 17.62 |
GBP 15.98 |
JPY 2182 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 178 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
(Dickens, Charles0
The Girls of Dickens Retold
Publisher: MclLoughlin New York Charming older book. 128 pages, color frontis, b/w illustations, full-page and in text, large 8vo; blue cloth, pictorial front cover. Verygood condition, light wear spine ends/corner tips, titles rubbed, pencil name and address front endpaper; no dust jacket Hard Cover
Item number: 016639
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.98 |
CAD 20.55 |
EUR 14.68 |
GBP 13.32 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 148 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
(Ingelow, Jean)
Stories Told to a Child: The Minnows with Silver Tails and Two Ways of Telling a Story
Publisher: Alexander Strahan London 1867 59 pages followed by book ads, two b/w plates, two moralistic tales for children, 32mo, blue cloth, gilt titles. Paper slightly toned, small tear margin, small stains a few pages, six leaves loose bur present, inner hinges broken, wear spine ends/edges, small stain cover, fair. The publisher issued the stories separately in small books as well as collected in one volume. This is #7 of the series Hard Cover
Item number: 019987
|
Buy Now
US$58.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 63.74 |
CAD 59.61 |
EUR 42.58 |
GBP 38.62 |
JPY 5273 |
MXN 753 |
ZAR 430 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
(Rosenstein, Morton)
Computing with the Scientific Calculator
Publisher: Casio 1989 Fine condition. 159 pages, appendix, index, 8vo; pictorial front cover Revised Edition Paperback
Item number: 015806
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.79 |
CAD 8.22 |
EUR 5.87 |
GBP 5.33 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 59 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
, Illustrated by:
Illustrovani Narodni Koledar 1903, Leto XIV
Publisher: Dragotin Hribar Uredil in Isdal Celju Text in Slovenian. 111 pages + ads, three plates, one tinted, one color double-page illustration, a few b/w illustrations, blank note pages; green cloth, small pictorial front cover. Good+ condition, cover slightly sunned, front hinge broken, paper toned; no dust jacket Hard Cover
Item number: 013919
|
Buy Now
US$22.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.18 |
CAD 22.61 |
EUR 16.15 |
GBP 14.65 |
JPY 2000 |
MXN 286 |
ZAR 163 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
, Illustrated by: Bourke-White, Margaret, and Barret Gallagher
Our Cornell
Publisher: Cayuga Press Ithaca 1939 75 pages, photos by Margaret Bourke-White and Barrett Gallagher, b/w illustrations, small 12mo; red cloth. Contributuions by Van Loon, E.B. White, Kenneth Roberts, et al. Very good condition, name, small scuff front endpaper; no dust jacket Second Printing Hard Cover
Item number: 014791
|
Buy Now
US$42.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.15 |
CAD 43.17 |
EUR 30.84 |
GBP 27.96 |
JPY 3818 |
MXN 545 |
ZAR 311 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
, Illustrated by: Campbell, Cressida
Cressida Campbell Still Lifes and Interiors
Publisher: Nevill Keating Tollemache London 2003 2003 exhibition catalog of work of an Australian artist. Unpaged, 24 color illustations of work including covers, b/w frontis, 8vo. Fine condition Paperback
Item number: 019345
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.96 |
CAD 41.11 |
EUR 29.37 |
GBP 26.63 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 296 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
, Illustrated by: Eulalie
Jack and the Beanstalk
Publisher: Platt & Munk 3000C ca. 1934. Unpaginated (12 pages including covers) "linenette" picture book illustrated by Eulalie in b/w and color, color illustrated front cover, small 8vo. Very good condition, light soil rear cover/page margins; bright Stapled Paperback "Linenette"
Item number: 017601
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.98 |
CAD 20.55 |
EUR 14.68 |
GBP 13.32 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 148 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
, Illustrated by: Eulalie
Tom Thumb
Publisher: Platt & Munk 3000H ca. 1934. Unpaginated (12 pages including covers) "linenette" picture book illustrated by Eulalie in b/w and color, color illustrated front cover, small 8vo. Very good condition, bottom corners creased, light soil; bright Stapled Paperback "Linenette"
Item number: 017603
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.98 |
CAD 20.55 |
EUR 14.68 |
GBP 13.32 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 148 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
, Illustrated by: Lieber snd Maas
Capital Almanac 1889
40 pages, color pictorial cover front Lieber and Maas, printed rear cover "T. J. Miller, dealer in General Merchdise, Washington County, Vernon, Florida, b/w illustrations, information on lotteries, Very good, light cover edge wear, paper slightly toned, spotting inside rear cover Paperback Stapled Booklet
Item number: 026204
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.48 |
CAD 15.42 |
EUR 11.01 |
GBP 9.99 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 111 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
, Illustrated by: Marsh, Reginald
American Paintings, Drawings & Sculpture
Publisher: Owen Gallery New York 2004 64 pages, full color illustrations, descriptions of works, index; square 8vo, pictorial cover. Includes 11 works by Reginald Marsh, 3 by George Luks, many other; 51 works in all. Fine Paperback
Item number: 020505
|
Buy Now
US$34.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.36 |
CAD 34.94 |
EUR 24.96 |
GBP 22.64 |
JPY 3091 |
MXN 442 |
ZAR 252 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
, Illustrated by: McCurdy, Michael
Garden Design Magazine, # 96, Dec '99/Jan '00
Publisher: Garden Design New York 1999 108 pages, 4to. In addition to gardening topics, 7-page illustrated article on pottery designer Clarice Cliff and her bizarre ware + 8-page story "Plamting Hope" narrating how a life's work heals a hillside, cures a town and teaches tenacity, by Jean Giono with woodcuts by Michael McCurdy. Very good, short cover spine tear, light wear Paperback Periodical
Item number: 020334
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.97 |
CAD 30.83 |
EUR 22.03 |
GBP 19.97 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 222 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
, Illustrated by: Peak, Robert, artist, James Michener foreward
Golden Moments: A Collection of United States 1984 Commemorative Olympic Issues
Publisher: U.S. Postal Service Washington DC 1984 79 pages, foreword by James A. Michener, color paintings and 1984 postage designs by Robert Peak, oblong folio; blue cloth/ navy vinyl. This book is in fine condition in a very good dust jacket, light edgewear Hard Cover
Item number: 015623
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.19 |
CAD 12.33 |
EUR 8.81 |
GBP 7.99 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 89 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
, Illustrated by: Petty, Howard
The Ident, 1924, Yearbook Indiana Dental College
Publisher: Indiana Dental College Indianapolils 1924 200 pages, b/w illustations, brown illustrations by Howard Petty and others; brief essays by Booth Tarkington, Meredith Nicholson and Kin Hubbard; poem by Wiolliam Herschell; cartoons by Charles Kuhn all regarding dentistry; purple with gilt section dividers, a few ads; brown textured boards. Near fine in a plain folded carton. A charming yearbook Hard Cover 4to. Yearbook
Item number: 012539
|
Buy Now
US$55.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 60.44 |
CAD 56.53 |
EUR 40.38 |
GBP 36.62 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 714 |
ZAR 407 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
, Illustrated by: Pinto, Zelio Alves
Zelio Alves Pinto
Publisher: Museu de Arte Sao Paulo 1977 Ex libris. Unpaged. Exhibition Catalog of the work of the cartoonist, Zelio Alves Pinto, with b/w, color illustrations and three essays, text in Portuguese. Most cartoons are political. Oblong 8vo, pictorial front cover. Very good condition, cover crease, small piece missing rear bottom, stamp art museum library Paperback
Item number: 016535
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.45 |
CAD 46.25 |
EUR 33.04 |
GBP 29.96 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 333 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
, Illustrated by: Rader, Laura
Mother Hubbard's Cupboard: A Mother Goose Surprise Book
Publisher: Tambourine New York 1993 Unpaged, color illustrations by Laura Rader, each nursery rhyme has at least one split- and one full-page, 4to, pictorial coated boards, very good, light stain top edge and top front endpaper/title page; contents near fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover
Item number: 019297
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.97 |
CAD 30.83 |
EUR 22.03 |
GBP 19.97 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 222 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
, Illustrated by: Rockwell, Norman
Norman Rockwll. The Faith of America
Publisher: Guideposts Carmel, IN 1980 158 pages, color illustrations by Norman Rockwell, 4to, red coated boards. Near fine, name/date inside front cover; dust jacket very good-, wrinkled rear Hard Cover
Item number: 021308
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.19 |
CAD 12.33 |
EUR 8.81 |
GBP 7.99 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 89 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
, Illustrated by: Rockwell, Norman
Saturday Evening Post. January/February 1979
Publisher: Saturday Evening Post Indianapolis 1979 144 pages, in memory of Rockwell cover. Pages 10 through 107 devoted to articles about and illustraions by Rockwell; 4to. Very good, paper margins slightly toned Magazine
Item number: 021430
|
Buy Now
US$19.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.88 |
CAD 19.53 |
EUR 13.95 |
GBP 12.65 |
JPY 1727 |
MXN 247 |
ZAR 141 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
, Illustrated by: Schlesinger, Alice
The Big Treasure Book of Mother Goose
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1953 Unpaged, color illustrations by Alioce Schlesinger, illustrated end papers; pictorial coated boards. Good+ condition, bottom spine cover 1" tear with paper missing, cover corners lightly worn, bumped, page margins lightly discolored, faint musty odor Hard Cover
Item number: 013782
|
Buy Now
US$17.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.68 |
CAD 17.47 |
EUR 12.48 |
GBP 11.32 |
JPY 1545 |
MXN 221 |
ZAR 126 |
|
|
Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
Book Request
Browse Categories
Browse All
Detailed Search
More Info
View Cart
This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.
|
|