|
|
|
|
181.
|
Plus By Minus: Today's Half-Century
Publisher: Albright-Knox Art Gallery Buffalo 1968 Unpaged, b/w illustrations; pictorial front cover. Very good- condition, front cover corner creased, light sunning; contents near fine Paperback 4to. Exhibition Catalogue
Item number: 013630
|
Buy Now
US$24.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 25.97 |
CAD 24.77 |
EUR 18.90 |
GBP 15.56 |
JPY 2000 |
MXN 300 |
ZAR 171 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
183.
|
Home Plans for the Future
Publisher: Garlinghouse/Secucus Chartwell Topeka 1988 112 pages, b/w and color illustrations, floor plans; pictorial front cover. Very good- condition, cover wear; contents very good Paperback
Item number: 013650
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.99 |
CAD 12.38 |
EUR 9.45 |
GBP 7.78 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
|
184.
|
Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine. Vol. LXXIV, Nos. CCCCLIV (August 1853) and CCCCLV (September 1853)
Publisher: 1953 Bound volume, covers and prliminary material not bound in, Pages 130-518, marble endpapers; marble boards/3/4 brown leather. August issue includes 11 page article " The Narcotics We Indulge In" dealing mostly with tobacco and hops, "South American Travel and Adventure" and "Uncle Tom's Cabin: A Picture of Slave Life in America" . Also new readings in Shakespeare and serialized novels. Very good- condition, leather rubbed, cover edges worn, marble rubbed, tight, clean, some minor foxing Three-Quarter Leather 8vo.
Item number: 013656
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.17 |
CAD 77.40 |
EUR 59.06 |
GBP 48.64 |
JPY 6250 |
MXN 938 |
ZAR 536 |
|
|
|
|
185.
|
Time's Man of the Year, 1950-1927
Publisher: Time Life New York 1951 Unpaged, small color pictures of Time covers, sepia sketch and brief commentary for each year, color frontis; blue cloth. Very good- condition, cover sunned; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover Oblong 8vo.
Item number: 013683
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.23 |
CAD 15.48 |
EUR 11.81 |
GBP 9.73 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
186.
|
Patents for Inventions: Abridgments of Specifications, Cass 47 (i) Fire-Escapes and Fire and Temperature Alarms, Period A.D. 1909-15; Class 47 (ii) Fire-Extinguishing and Fire Prevention and Minimizing; Class 48 Fish and
Publisher: Patent Office London 1920 Ex libris. Class 49 Food Preparations, Food Preserving, and the Like; Class 50 Fuel, Manufacture of. Class 47 (i) 65 pages; Class 47 (ii) 127 pages; Cl;ass 48, 54 pages: Class 49, 91 pages; Class 50, 88 pages, plus subject and name indices for each section, a few b/w illustraions; marble endpapers, red textured boards, 3/4 red leather, banded spine, gilt title. Very good condition, cover light wear rubbed, library plate inside front cover, embossewd small name title page Three-Quarter Leather 4to. Ex-Library
Item number: 013694
|
Buy Now
US$250.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 270.56 |
CAD 258.00 |
EUR 196.85 |
GBP 162.13 |
JPY 20833 |
MXN 3125 |
ZAR 1786 |
|
|
|
|
187.
|
Patents for Inventions: Abridgments of Specifications 400,001-420,000: Group IV Acetylene, Cellulose, Chemistry, Organic, Dyes and Dyeing; Group V, Cements, Indiarubber, Moulding, Non-Metallic, Starch; Group VI Beverages
Publisher: Patent Office London 1935 Ex libris. Group VI Beverages, Food Production, Medicine and Surgery, Tobacco. Group IV, 471 paghes; Group V, 246 pages; Group VI, 269 pages, a few b/w illustraions, appendix of publications; red textured boards, 3/4 red leather, banded spine, gilt title, royal mark. Very good+ condition, cover light wear, soil, library nameplate inside front cover, small embossewd name title page Three-Quarter Leather 4to. Ex-Library
Item number: 013695
|
Buy Now
US$250.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 270.56 |
CAD 258.00 |
EUR 196.85 |
GBP 162.13 |
JPY 20833 |
MXN 3125 |
ZAR 1786 |
|
|
|
|
188.
|
Patents for Inventions: Abridgments of Specifications 400,001-420,000: Group XI Electric Heating, Lamps, Stoves; Group XII Combustion Furnaces, Fuel, Gas; Group XIII Cooling, Drying, Heating, Steam; Group XIV, Cutlery, F
Publisher: Patent Office London 1935 Ex libris. Group XI, 288 pages; Group XII, 178 pages; Group XIII, 208 pages; Group XIV, 199 pages + subject and name indices section, a few b/w illustraions, appendix of publications; red textured boards, 3/4 red leather, banded spine, gilt title, royal mark. Very good+ condition, cover light wear, # spine, library nameplate inside front cover, small embossewd name title page Three-Quarter Leather 4to. Ex-Library
Item number: 013696
|
Buy Now
US$250.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 270.56 |
CAD 258.00 |
EUR 196.85 |
GBP 162.13 |
JPY 20833 |
MXN 3125 |
ZAR 1786 |
|
|
|
|
189.
|
Brief Memoir of Elizabeth Fry
Publisher: Association of Friends for the Diffusion of Religious and Useful Knowledge Philadelphia 1858 Reprinted from London Tract Association of Friends. 94 pages; green textured boards. Subject was an English Quaker minister who traveled on the continent, Ireland and Scotland and worked for prison reform among other charities. Good condition, gift inscription back endpaper, cover rubbed, dimmed, light foxing; no dust jacket Hard Cover 16mo.
Item number: 013708
|
Buy Now
US$22.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.81 |
CAD 22.70 |
EUR 17.32 |
GBP 14.27 |
JPY 1833 |
MXN 275 |
ZAR 157 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
191.
|
Presernov Koledar, Za Leto 1965
Publisher: Druzba Redna Knjica Presernove 1964 208 pages, illustrated month pages, a few b/w illustrations, blank note columns, 12mo; coated pictorial boards. Very good- condition, paper toned, a few corners creased, slightly cocked; no dust jacket Hard Cover
Item number: 013945
|
Buy Now
US$14.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.15 |
CAD 14.45 |
EUR 11.02 |
GBP 9.08 |
JPY 1167 |
MXN 175 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
193.
|
Nashville Skyline: An Album of Architecture
Publisher: Vanderbilt University Nashville 1975 Exhibition catalog. 76 pages, b/w illustrations, one-page bibliography, large 8vo; pictorial front cover. Very good condition, cover slightly sunned Paperback
Item number: 013900
|
Buy Now
US$24.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 25.97 |
CAD 24.77 |
EUR 18.90 |
GBP 15.56 |
JPY 2000 |
MXN 300 |
ZAR 171 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
195.
|
The Book of Christmas
Publisher: Reader's Digest Assn Pleasantville 1979 303 pages, color illustrations, 4to; red coated boards. Very good condition; dust jacket good, edges curled, worn, mended tears Hard Cover
Item number: 013979
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.99 |
CAD 12.38 |
EUR 9.45 |
GBP 7.78 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
|
196.
|
Milwaukee America-Kalendar, 1919
Publisher: Geo. Brumber Milwaukee 1919 Text in German. Aimed at German-Americans. Patriotic spirit in America after World War I. 326 pages, 3 color plates, numerous b/w illustrations, photos including World War i, maps, calendar dates, news, fiction, ads, index to advertisers, 12mo; faded pink cloth, Statue of Liberty front cover. Good condition, cover faded, slightly bowed, light soil, paper tanned; no dust jacket Hard Cover
Item number: 014073
|
Buy Now
US$42.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 45.45 |
CAD 43.34 |
EUR 33.07 |
GBP 27.24 |
JPY 3500 |
MXN 525 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
|
197.
|
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Fabian Sevitsky Conductor, 1945-46 season
Publisher: Indiana State Symphony Society Indianapolis 1945 Programs boound in, b/w illustrations, ads, 8vo; black texture cloth. Very good- condition, titles faded spine, light cover wear, front endpaper removed, light tanning margins; no dust jacket Hard Cover
Item number: 014074
|
Buy Now
US$38.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.13 |
CAD 39.22 |
EUR 29.92 |
GBP 24.64 |
JPY 3167 |
MXN 475 |
ZAR 271 |
|
|
|
|
198.
|
Out-of-Print Books from the John G. White Folklore Collection at the Cleveland Public Liobrary
Publisher: Duopage Process by Micro Photo Div. Cleveland 1966 Folio. Complimentary copy letter laid in. One of the world"s largest collection of folklore with nore than 110,000 items in more than 7,000 languages and dialects at the time of this publication. 321 pages. Good, light foxing, edgewear cover with stain rear corner and all edges; contents very good Paperback
Item number: 013104
|
Buy Now
US$32.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.63 |
CAD 33.02 |
EUR 25.20 |
GBP 20.75 |
JPY 2667 |
MXN 400 |
ZAR 229 |
|
|
|
|
199.
|
The Architecture of Cleveland: Twelve Buildings, 1836-1912
Publisher: Western Reserve Cleveland 1973 Selections from the Historic American Buildings Survey, # 12, Western Reserve Historical Society & Historic American Buildings Survey. (iv) 95 pages, offset printing, b/w photos; pictorial front cover. Very good, light cover wear Paperback 4to.
Item number: 013107
|
Buy Now
US$22.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.81 |
CAD 22.70 |
EUR 17.32 |
GBP 14.27 |
JPY 1833 |
MXN 275 |
ZAR 157 |
|
|
|
|
200.
|
Antiques Magazine, March 1994, Vol. CXLV, #3
Publisher: Brant Publications New York 1994 . 464 pages, includes 10-page article on Baltimore Album Quilts by Jennifer F. Goldsborough with 12 quilt details illustrated in colo; Thomas Eakins's SwimmingHole, 4 pp, 2 color & 2 b/w illustrations; English shell-edged earthenware, 12 pp, 19 color illustrations, more, 4to, near fine. Periodical 4to. Magazine
Item number: 013136
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.65 |
CAD 20.64 |
EUR 15.75 |
GBP 12.97 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
[ 10 ] Next Page
Next 10
|
Book Request
Browse Categories
Browse All
Detailed Search
More Info
View Cart
This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.
|
|