Abstract Books
 
 
    Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Contact Us
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Detailed Search


  
Browse All Items

Over 9000 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
201. Antiques, The Magazine, January 1994 
Publisher: Brant Publ, New York 1994
208 pages; includes 12-page illustrated article on self-taught artist, Horace Pippin. Also acticles on Wedgwood ceramics, Rhode Island chairs and window treatments, 1790-1930. Rear cover & last 2 leaves creased, rest near fine Paperback 4to. Magazine
Item number: 013172
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.23 | CAD 15.48 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.73 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
202. Antiques, The Magazine, July 1994 
Publisher: Brant Publ, New York 1994
Ex libris. Includes 8-page article, "An Eighteenth-Century Dutch Dolls' House" by Valerie Jackson Douet with 9 color illustrations. Very good+, library stamps cover Paperback 4to. Magazine
Item number: 013173
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.32 | EUR 7.87 | GBP 6.49 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
203. Trinity Church in the City of Boston Massachusetts, 1733-1933 
Publisher: Trinity Church Boston 1933
219 pages, index, errata slip bound in, b/w illustrations including portraits of rectors, ptcures of church with description; blue cloth. Very good, ink names inside front cover, number in corner back endpaper, light cover edgewear; no dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo.
Item number: 013183
Buy Now
US$32.00
Appr.: | AUD 34.63 | CAD 33.02 | EUR 25.20 | GBP 20.75 | JPY 2667 | MXN 400 | ZAR 229 |
204. Antiques, The Magazine, December 1994, Vol. CXLVI, #6 
Publisher: 1994
Ex libris. Includes pet houses with color illustrations - bird cages, squirrel cages, dog houses, "Relics of Pets Past" by Nancy Carlisle; 10 pages. Very good, stamp front cover Magazine 4to. Ex-Library
Item number: 013249
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 12.99 | CAD 12.38 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 7.78 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
205. Bird House Packet 
Publisher: Craft Patterns Elmhurst
11 full-size patterns for bird houses, feeder, bird bath in paper folder. Patterns have never been used and are in very good condition Paper Folder 4to.
Item number: 013267
Buy Now
US$14.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.15 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 11.02 | GBP 9.08 | JPY 1167 | MXN 175 | ZAR 100 |
206. Scouting for Girls: Official Handbook of the Girl Scouts 
Publisher: Girl Scouts New York 1929
464 pages; tan cloth. Good+, cover light edgewear, some rubbing and a few spots, front inner hinge cracked, rear endpaper removed, name/address front endpaper; no dust jacket Third Abridged Edition Hard Cover 12mo.
Item number: 013314
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.65 | CAD 20.64 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 12.97 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
207. This Land of Ours: The Acquisition and Disposition of the Public Domain. Papers Presented at an Indiana American Revolution Bicentennial Symposium 
Publisher: Indiana Historical Society Indianaplolis 1978
(vii) 127 pages, b/w illustrations, chapter notes, map. Very good+ condition Paperback 8vo.
Item number: 013354
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.23 | CAD 15.48 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.73 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
208. The Olympic Games: Athens 1896 to Los Angeles 1984 
Publisher: Optimum London 1983
255 pages, game results, numerous b/w , tinted and color photos, illustrated endpapers; pictorial boards. Near fine condition in a very good dust jacket Hard Cover 4to.
Item number: 013471
Buy Now
US$18.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.48 | CAD 18.58 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1500 | MXN 225 | ZAR 129 |
209. Antiques, The Magazine, April 1994 
Publisher: Antiques Magazine New York 1994
Includes article/ with 10 pages of text and illustrations on the Sevres dessert service depicting the workings and techniques of a wide variety of crafts of the period, 1820-1835, by Louise Newman Periodical 4to.
Item number: 013489
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.32 | EUR 7.87 | GBP 6.49 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
210. Proceedings of the Second Pan American Scientific Congress. Vol. II, Section II, Astronomy, Meteorology, and Seismology 
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington DC 1917
(xv) 847 pages, charts, maps - one bi-fold, 2 plates, 1 fold-out of Tahoe Basin; red cloth. Conference held Dec. 27, 1915 to Jan. 8, 1916. Good+ condition, titles dulled on spine, ring mark front cover, front hinge broken, light tanning of paper; no dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo.
Item number: 013543
Buy Now
US$60.00
Appr.: | AUD 64.94 | CAD 61.92 | EUR 47.24 | GBP 38.91 | JPY 5000 | MXN 750 | ZAR 429 |
211. Guide to Grand Palace 
Publisher: Watana Panich Press Thailand (Bangkok)
Guide to the Royal Palace, Thailand. 16 pages, color photos, b/w double-page plan of palace; pictorial cover. This pamphlet is in very good+ condition Pamphlet Small 8vo.
Item number: 013553
Buy Now
US$7.00
Appr.: | AUD 7.58 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.51 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 583 | MXN 88 | ZAR 50 |
212. At Home and Abroad in Staffordshire 
Publisher: Universioty of Illinois Champaign 1988
Explains and shows examples of scenic Staffordshire transfer ware. 59 pages, 56 items, essays, b/w illustrations, pottery marks, map. Eexhibition catalogue. Ex lib art museum library. Label shadow, faint museum stamp front cover, vg, contents fine Paperback Narrow 4to. Exhibition Catalogue
Item number: 013571
Buy Now
US$38.00
Appr.: | AUD 41.13 | CAD 39.22 | EUR 29.92 | GBP 24.64 | JPY 3167 | MXN 475 | ZAR 271 |
213. The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments in the Authorized King James Version 
Publisher: Good Counsel Chicago 1965
(ix) 710 pages Old Testament, 220 pages New Testament, 48 pages Scriptural Directory, unused family record pages, color frontis Christ, decorated endpapers; white leather, all edges gilt. Very good+ condition, faint red erasure front endpaper corner, very light wear spine ends White Leather 4to. Bible
Item number: 013574
Buy Now
US$32.00
Appr.: | AUD 34.63 | CAD 33.02 | EUR 25.20 | GBP 20.75 | JPY 2667 | MXN 400 | ZAR 229 |
214. Report of the Supreme Commander to the Combined Chiefs of Staff of the Operations in Europe of the Allied Expeditionary Force 6 June 1944 to 8 May 1945 
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington DC
(x) 123 pages, blue tinted maps showing positions. Text block loose inside paper cover, long tear cover spine, edgewear, foxing endpapers, margins, cover, fair; contents very good- condition Paperback Large 4to.
Item number: 013577
Buy Now
US$24.00
Appr.: | AUD 25.97 | CAD 24.77 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.56 | JPY 2000 | MXN 300 | ZAR 171 |
215. Stories From the Arabian Nights 
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell no date NY
12mo. 317 pp. B/w plates, gray cloth/pictorial front cover. Light cover soil, spine ends lightly worn, few smudges pages, very good-; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
Item number: 009670
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 12.99 | CAD 12.38 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 7.78 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
216. Victorian Pattern Glass & China Book: The Classic Victorian Illustrated Pattern Catalog 
Publisher: Arch Cape NY 1990
Folio. 283 pp. B/w, color illustrations, wine boards. Includes decorative moldings, albums, picture frames, much else. Ex lib, pocket/stamp/barcode front end paper, internally fine; dust jacket label spine in protective plastic taped to cover, very good. Hard Cover
Item number: 009704
Buy Now
US$42.00
Appr.: | AUD 45.45 | CAD 43.34 | EUR 33.07 | GBP 27.24 | JPY 3500 | MXN 525 | ZAR 300 |
217. Saturday Evening Post Stories, 1951 
Publisher: Random House NY 1951
Spine ends bumped, slightly sunned, very good; no dust jacket. 310 pp. Blue cloth. Includes Ray Bradbury & Mari Sandoz. Stated First Printing Hard Cover
Item number: 009769
Buy Now
US$14.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.15 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 11.02 | GBP 9.08 | JPY 1167 | MXN 175 | ZAR 100 |
218. The Guinness Book of Superlatives 
Publisher: Superlatives NY 1956
7 1/4 x 10. 224 pp. Index, color frontis, b/w illustrations, green cloth/gilt harp & titles front cover; stated 1st impression. Light wear bottom spine, very good+; dust jacket pieces missing, worn, poor. Hard Cover
Item number: 009773
Buy Now
US$32.00
Appr.: | AUD 34.63 | CAD 33.02 | EUR 25.20 | GBP 20.75 | JPY 2667 | MXN 400 | ZAR 229 |
219. Ruhr-American Corporation, Catalog 69. Manufacturers of Weapons, Ammunition Machines for War & Sporting Purposes 
Publisher: Glenwood 1970
4to. 656 pp. Index, order blanks, few color plates, numerous b/w illustrations. Cover soil, margins sunned, plates some foxing, front end paper removed, good. Paperback
Item number: 009819
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.65 | CAD 20.64 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 12.97 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
220. The Gladiators 
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs 1973
Very good+; dust jacket price clipped, lightly rubbed, very good. 4to. 256 pp. Photo identification, numerous photos, some coloe, brown cloth. Eight writers, 12 photographers, over 100 players contributed. Hard Cover
Item number: 009865
Buy Now
US$22.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.81 | CAD 22.70 | EUR 17.32 | GBP 14.27 | JPY 1833 | MXN 275 | ZAR 157 |

Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev 10  Prev Page   [ 11 ]   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.