|
|
|
|
21.
|
, Illustrated by: Schlesinger, Alice
The Big Treasure Book of Mother Goose
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1953 Unpaged, color illustrations by Alioce Schlesinger, illustrated end papers; pictorial coated boards. Good+ condition, bottom spine cover 1" tear with paper missing, cover corners lightly worn, bumped, page margins lightly discolored, faint musty odor Hard Cover
Item number: 013782
|
Buy Now
US$17.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.56 |
CAD 17.65 |
EUR 13.18 |
GBP 11.00 |
JPY 1417 |
MXN 212 |
ZAR 121 |
|
|
|
|
22.
|
, Illustrated by: Schraeder, Christian
Indianapolis Remembered: Christian Schraeder's Sketches of Early Indianapolis
Publisher: Indiana Historical Bureau Indianaplois 1987 Occasional Publication #3. 127 pages, index of names, b/w illustrations; pictoial front cover. Paperback is in near fine condition Paperback Oblong 4to.
Item number: 012070
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
23.
|
, Illustrated by: Shahn, Ben
Ben Shahn: A Retrospective Exhibition
Publisher: New Jersey State Museum Trenton 1969 Ex lib. Unpaginated, 39 b/w plates of Shahn's work, 133 works listed, color illustrations, list of lenders, director's statement, mosaic of the Tree of Lofe, annotated chronology, select bibliography, square 8vo, wraps. Very good+, a few art library stamps, no other marks. Shahn settled in the Roosevelt, New Jersey, area in 1938 and worked closely with the state museum Paperback Stapled Booklet
Item number: 019989
|
Buy Now
US$42.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 45.85 |
CAD 43.61 |
EUR 32.56 |
GBP 27.18 |
JPY 3500 |
MXN 525 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
|
24.
|
, Illustrated by: Wilcoxen, R. S.
Sugar N Spice and Lots of Advice
Publisher: General Publishing Franklin, IN 1957 94 pages, b/w illustrations by R. S. Wilcoxen, two pages advertising; 8vo, tan wraps, pictorial front cover. Very good, light cover soil, slight comb damage Tooth Comb Paperback
Item number: 021207
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.83 |
CAD 9.35 |
EUR 6.98 |
GBP 5.83 |
JPY 750 |
MXN 112 |
ZAR 64 |
|
|
|
|
25.
|
[Burr, Rev. E. F.]
Ecce Coelum: Or Parish Astronomy in Six Lectures, by a Conneticut Pastor
Publisher: Nichols & Noyes Boston 1870 198 pages, green cloth, gilt edge. Good+ condition, cover spine ends frayed, rubbed, small dent edges, corners bumped, name, 1869 date front endpaper, front inner hinge broken, light toning; no dust jacket Seventh Edition Hard Cover
Item number: 016212
|
Buy Now
US$19.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.74 |
CAD 19.73 |
EUR 14.73 |
GBP 12.30 |
JPY 1583 |
MXN 238 |
ZAR 136 |
|
|
|
|
26.
|
[Kirkland, Elizabeth Stansbury]
Six Little Cooks, or Aunt Jane's Cooking Class
Publisher: Jansen, McClurg Chicago 1877 236 pages, index, 16mo, brown pictorial cloth. Book divided into 15 days of class with commentary and recipes. Author's name not listed in book. Cover very soiled, spine ends missing, very frayed along edges, cloth worn off at corners, title barely readible on spine, front endpaper scuffs, tear title page, front inner hinge broken, pencil recipes, half rear endpaper missing, toning pages, fair in clear Brodart sleeve; no dust jacket. Odd recipes include Buffalo Waffles, tapioca Jelly, Imitation Asses's Milk, various beef teas and Chicago Carmels. Brodarted Hard Cover
Item number: 019878
|
Buy Now
US$98.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 106.99 |
CAD 101.77 |
EUR 75.97 |
GBP 63.43 |
JPY 8167 |
MXN 1225 |
ZAR 700 |
|
|
|
|
27.
|
[Parr, Louisa]
Dorothy Fox
Publisher: Lippincott Philadelphia 1871 163 pages followed by book ads, b/w illustrations, text in two columns; brown textures boards. Good, spine top frayed/bottom worn off, edges corner cover worn, gilt titles dimmed, smudges few margins, no dust jacket Hard Cover 12mo.
Item number: 012492
|
Buy Now
US$32.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.93 |
CAD 33.23 |
EUR 24.81 |
GBP 20.71 |
JPY 2667 |
MXN 400 |
ZAR 229 |
|
|
|
|
28.
|
{Wyeth, Anrew}
Andrew Wyeth
Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts/Dist. New York Graphic Society Boston 224 pages, index of titles, 24 full-page color reproductions with descriptions opposite page, numerous b/w full page reproductions printed back to back; tan cloth. This book is in near fine cndition and has no dust jacket Hard Cover Oblong 4to.
Item number: 012695
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Games of the XXIIIrd Olympiad: Los Angeles 1984 Commemorative Book
Publisher: International Sport Publ Bottom corner bumped, near fine; near fine dust jacket. 287 pp, all color photos, textured boards/gilt design front cover. Hard Cover 4to.
Item number: 000660
|
Buy Now
US$22.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.02 |
CAD 22.85 |
EUR 17.05 |
GBP 14.24 |
JPY 1833 |
MXN 275 |
ZAR 157 |
|
|
|
|
30.
|
Guide to Japanese Reference Books
Publisher: American Library Association Chicago 1966 10 3/4 x 8. 303 pp. Index, preface by Shigeharu Matsumoto, green cloth. Ex lib, paperclip mark front end paper, back end paper removed, library stamps both pastedowns, bottom & top edges, withdrawn stamp, very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
Item number: 000707
|
Buy Now
US$11.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.01 |
CAD 11.42 |
EUR 8.53 |
GBP 7.12 |
JPY 917 |
MXN 138 |
ZAR 79 |
|
|
|
|
31.
|
Hawaii Book: Story of Our Island Paradise
Publisher: J. G. Ferguson Chicago 1961 4to. 337 pp. Full-page color & b/w illustrations + numerous b/w illustrations in text, green cloth/gray textured boards. Margins end papers slightly sunned, very good; dust jacket ragged, rubbed edges, good. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
Item number: 001000
|
Buy Now
US$17.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.56 |
CAD 17.65 |
EUR 13.18 |
GBP 11.00 |
JPY 1417 |
MXN 212 |
ZAR 121 |
|
|
|
|
32.
|
Thoughts for Food
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 8 vo. 372 pp. Index, grey cloth, 11th printing. Originally published Insti tute Publishing 1938 & 1946. very good; dust jacket pieces missing, mended tears, creases, good, brodarted.. Serving the antiquarian and used ook world since 1980 Hard Cover
Item number: 001021
|
Buy Now
US$22.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.02 |
CAD 22.85 |
EUR 17.05 |
GBP 14.24 |
JPY 1833 |
MXN 275 |
ZAR 157 |
|
|
|
|
33.
|
Williamsburg Virginia: A Brief Study in Photographs, revised & enlarged edi tion
Publisher: Dietz Richmond, Virginia 1942 6 1/4 x 8 1/4. 67 pp. Coated paper, green cloth-backed boards. An official publication of Colonial Williamsburg, originally published 1939. Cover corners bumped, very slight cracking paper front hinge, very good; good dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
Item number: 001045
|
Buy Now
US$11.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.01 |
CAD 11.42 |
EUR 8.53 |
GBP 7.12 |
JPY 917 |
MXN 138 |
ZAR 79 |
|
|
|
|
34.
|
The Christmas Book
Publisher: The Cuneo Press Chicago 1962 Very good; no dust jacket. 192 pp. Red cloth, gilt star decoration. Original b/w illustrations especially prepared for this volume. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
Item number: 001117
|
Buy Now
US$19.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.74 |
CAD 19.73 |
EUR 14.73 |
GBP 12.30 |
JPY 1583 |
MXN 238 |
ZAR 136 |
|
|
|
|
35.
|
Town and Country
Publisher: Crown NY & London 1985 Scuff front end paper corner, near fine; dust jacket light edgewear, very good. 4to. Unpaged. Full color illustrations, coated pictorial boards; 1st printing. Originally published Jonathon Cape, London, 1984. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover
Item number: 001215
|
Buy Now
US$14.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.28 |
CAD 14.54 |
EUR 10.85 |
GBP 9.06 |
JPY 1167 |
MXN 175 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
36.
|
Popes in America: A Pictorial Record
Publisher: Chartwell Secaucus 1979 Fine; very good dust jacket. 4to. 63 pp. Full color photos, pictorial coated boards. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
Item number: 001333
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.92 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
37.
|
The Fifty Books. Honoring Volumes Published in 1968 & Selected for Exhibition in 1969
Publisher: Amer Inst of Graphic Arts NY 1969 4to. Unpaged. Preface, index, b/w photos, decorated end papers, brown cloth. Ex lib Art Museum, withdrawns stamp front end paper, stamps half-title & title, near fine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
Item number: 001405
|
Buy Now
US$24.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 26.20 |
CAD 24.92 |
EUR 18.60 |
GBP 15.53 |
JPY 2000 |
MXN 300 |
ZAR 171 |
|
|
|
|
38.
|
Weight Watchers International Cookbook
Publisher: New Amer Library/Time Mirror 1977 Very good; very good dust jacket. 8 vo. (xii) 388 pp. Introduction Jean Nidetch, index, color plates, tan boards. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Fifth Printing Hard Cover
Item number: 001432
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.92 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
39.
|
The Handwrought Object 1776-1976
Publisher: Herbert F Johnson Musuem of Art Ithaca, NY (Cornel) 58 pp, exhibition catalog July 10-Aug. 22, 1976; errata sheet & list of contemporary craftsmen laid in, 324 b/w photos. Ex lib, withdrawn stamp and library stamp title page, slight cover wear, very good. Soft Cover 4to. Ex-Library
Item number: 001601
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.10 |
CAD 12.46 |
EUR 9.30 |
GBP 7.77 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
|
40.
|
The Gardener's Diary
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1976 4to. 344 pp. Numerous color photos, illustrations, olive cloth-covered boards. Originally published 1969 by Michael Cavendish Ltd Cover corners slightly bumped, edges slightly sunned, margins pages very lightly sunning, very good; dust jacket slightly sunned, chipped, good. Stated First American Edition Hard Cover
Item number: 001679
|
Buy Now
US$22.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.02 |
CAD 22.85 |
EUR 17.05 |
GBP 14.24 |
JPY 1833 |
MXN 275 |
ZAR 157 |
|
|
Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
[ 2 ]
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
Book Request
Browse Categories
Browse All
Detailed Search
More Info
View Cart
This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.
|
|