Abstract Books
 
 
    Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Contact Us
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Detailed Search


  
Browse All Items

Over 9000 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
41. Children's Books in Print 1989-1990 
Publisher: Bowker NY 1989
4to. 1349 pp. Includes Children's Book Awards 1979-1989, red boards. Ex lib, library stamps front end paper & all edges, very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
Item number: 001702
Buy Now
US$28.00
Appr.: | AUD 30.30 | CAD 28.90 | EUR 22.05 | GBP 18.16 | JPY 2333 | MXN 350 | ZAR 200 |
42. New Yorker Album 1955-1965, Fortieth Anniversary 
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1965
Cover worn, lightly spotted corners, good; dust jacket tears, poor. 4to. Unpaged. Coated paper, gray boards/orange cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
Item number: 001699
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.32 | EUR 7.87 | GBP 6.49 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
43. American Works on Paper II 
Publisher: Spanierman Drawings NY 1988
Price list, 70 color plates. Cover slightly creased, faint paper clip impression, bottom corner slightly bumped, very good. Soft Cover Square 8vo.
Item number: 001761
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.23 | CAD 15.48 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.73 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
44. Ancient Gems from the Collection of Burton Y. Berry 
Publisher: Indiana Univ. Art Museum Bloomington 1968
Bump slightly top cover edge, near fine; no dust jacket. 8 3/4 x 10 1/4. 145 pp. Index, select bibliography, b/w illustrations each page with description, brown cloth. Hard Cover
Item number: 001878
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 37.88 | CAD 36.12 | EUR 27.56 | GBP 22.70 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
45. American Heritage Book of Great Historic Places 
Publisher: American Heritage 1965, 1957 NY
Very slightly aging paper, very good; chipped, fair dust jacket. 4to. 376 pp. Narrative Richard M. Ketchum, introduction Bruce Catton, index, numerous b/w & color photos, blue cloth/boards. Second Edition Hard Cover
Item number: 002001
Buy Now
US$14.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.15 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 11.02 | GBP 9.08 | JPY 1167 | MXN 175 | ZAR 100 |
46. American Heritage Book of Great Historic Places 
Publisher: American Heritage NY, 1957, 1965
Very slightly aging paper, very good; no dust jacket. 376 pp, narrative Richard M. Ketchum, introduction Bruce Catton, index, numerous b/w & color illustrations, blue cloth/boards. Second Edition Hard Cover 4to.
Item number: 002002
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 12.99 | CAD 12.38 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 7.78 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
47. The Complete Dog Book 
Publisher: Garden City Publishers 1961, 1935 Garden City
Very good; dust jacket chipped, fair. 8 vo. 524 pp. Index, over 125 b/w photos & drawings, red cloth-backed boards. Published with American Kennel Club. New Revised Edition Hard Cover
Item number: 002004
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 8.66 | CAD 8.26 | EUR 6.30 | GBP 5.19 | JPY 667 | MXN 100 | ZAR 57 |
48. Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable, The Age of Chivalry, Legends of Charlemagne 
Publisher: Thomas Crowell no date, c.1970 NY
8 vo. (x) 957 pp. Dictionary index of figures in mythology, 3-tone full-page illustrations Elinore Blaisdell, green cloth/gold titles/design. Cover slight edgewear, very good; dust jacket; dust jacket chipped, stained, sunned, fair. Hard Cover
Item number: 002026
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.32 | EUR 7.87 | GBP 6.49 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
49. A Century of Progress Exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture June 1 - Nov. 1, 1934 
Publisher: Art Institute Chicago 1934
Cover good+, interior very good. 8 vo. (xii) 103 pp. 95 b/w plates, color frontis, decorated stiff wraps. Stated First Edition Paperback
Item number: 002092
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 12.99 | CAD 12.38 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 7.78 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
50. The Best of Bon Appetit 
Publisher: Knapp/distributed Viking Los Angeles 1979
Corners bumped, very good; dust jacket edge wear, tear top spine, good. 4to. 240 pp. Index, color photo plates, sepia drawings, brown coated boards. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
Item number: 002124
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 12.99 | CAD 12.38 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 7.78 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
51. The Frog Who Wanted a King: and Other Songs from La Fontaine 
Publisher: Four Wind Press NY 1977
Near fine; dust jacket chipped, few small tears, good. 11 x 10 1/4. 58 pp. Collected by Edward Smith, color & b/w illustrations by Margot Zemach, French & English music translations by Maxwell Weaner. First Edition Hard Cover
Item number: 002268
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.23 | CAD 15.48 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.73 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
52. The General Foods Kitchens Cookbook 
Publisher: Random House NY 1959
8 1/2 x 9. 436 pp. Photos by George Lazarnick, drawings by Mary Ronin, index, yellow cream vinyl coated boards. Very slight aging paper & sunning cover edges, very good; dust jacket mended, poor. First Printing Hard Cover
Item number: 002336
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.32 | EUR 7.87 | GBP 6.49 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
53. Authentic Libretti of the Gilbert and Sullivan Operas 
Publisher: Hass Publishers
Slight cover wear, paper & end papers tanning, good; no dust jacket. 7 x 10 1/4. 203 pp. Introduction Frederick Hobbs as presented by the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company during their American Season. Foreword Frederick Hobbs, manager Opera company; orange cloth-backed boards Originally published Crown 1939. Includes Musical selection & original "BAB" illustrations drawn by Sir W. S. Gilbert. Hard Cover
Item number: 002339
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 12.99 | CAD 12.38 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 7.78 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
54. Never Underestimate the Power of the Woman! A Man's Guide to Women 
Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1958
Unpaged, b/w cartoons drawn from the Ladies Home Journal, introduction Phyllis McGinley, yellow boards/red bees decoration front cover. Very good; dust jacket chipped, some soil, good Hard Cover 4to.
Item number: 002397
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.32 | EUR 7.87 | GBP 6.49 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
55. Don't Lick the Chopsticks: The Creative, Harmonious Ma Family Chinese Cookbook 
Publisher: Kodansha Toyko/NY 1973
Near fine; tear dust jacket front, good. 8 1/2 x 8 1/2. 152 pp. Color plates, small b/w drawings, orange ribbed cloth. Signed Nancy Chih Ma presentation front end paper. Signed by Author Stated First Edition Hard Cover
Item number: 002365
Buy Now
US$14.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.15 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 11.02 | GBP 9.08 | JPY 1167 | MXN 175 | ZAR 100 |
56. Photographic Studies of Old Virginia Homes and Gardens 
Publisher: Dietz Press Richmond, VA 1953
6 1/2 x 8 1/2. Unpaged. Mostly blue-tinted photos, coated paper, green cloth. Bottom corner cover and pages bumped, faint crack paper front end paper, end papers slightly aging, good; dust jacket rubbed, faint spotting, good-. Third Edition Hard Cover
Item number: 002626
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.32 | EUR 7.87 | GBP 6.49 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
57. The Indianapolis Times Newspaper 
14 pages. Volume 46, number 62, July 23, 1934 edition, "Dillenger Dies Rea hing for Gun" issue; complete newspaper. Paper tanned, folded horizontially and vertically, small hole at folds, good+. Newspaper
Item number: 002790
Buy Now
US$95.00
Appr.: | AUD 102.81 | CAD 98.04 | EUR 74.80 | GBP 61.61 | JPY 7917 | MXN 1188 | ZAR 679 |
58. Important European Works of Art, Volume I 
8 x 8. Sotheby's Sale catalog, Sale Nov. 27, 1981, 104 b/w & color plates, navy cloth. Near fine; very good dust jacket. Hard Cover
Item number: 003049
Buy Now
US$14.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.15 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 11.02 | GBP 9.08 | JPY 1167 | MXN 175 | ZAR 100 |
59. Florence: The Churches, The Palaces, The Treasures of Art, A Handbook for Students and Travelers 
Publisher: Medici Art Series Florence 1937
Slightly sunning, soil cover, good. Paged 190-322, bibliography, chronology, index, 745 illustrations-few color, genealogy Medici, 1-page ads books. Wonders of Italy series. Soft Cover
Item number: 003256
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 12.99 | CAD 12.38 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 7.78 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
60. Village Down East 
Publisher: Stephen Daye Brattleboro 1943
10" x 8 1/2". 187 pp, b/w sketches on every page by John Wallace, conversations with Zachary Adams, Duck Trap Cove Maine, map, white cloth-backed boards; A Sketch Book. Cover edges sunned, bottom spine/corner bumped, end papers tanning, few brown spots, name/date front end paper o/w very good; dust jacket mended, tattered, soiled, fair. Hard Cover
Item number: 003262
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.65 | CAD 20.64 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 12.97 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |

Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   [ 3 ]   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.