Abstract Books
 
 
    Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Contact Us
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Detailed Search


  
Browse All Items

Over 9000 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
81. National Geographic Index 1947-1983 
Publisher: NGS 1984
Tall 8 vo. 608 pp. Color/b/w illustrations, red/black cloth. Ex lib, small partial label back end paper, pocket residue back pastedown, withdrawn stamp contents page margion, no other library marks, cover backstrip slightly sunned, very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
Item number: 004905
Buy Now
US$14.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.15 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 11.02 | GBP 9.08 | JPY 1167 | MXN 175 | ZAR 100 |
82. USDA Yearbook 1962: After a Hundred Years 
Publisher: Deptartment of Agriculture Washington, DC
Light cover soil/wear, good, interior very good; no dust jacket. 8 vo. (xiii) 688 pp. Index, numerous b/w illustrations, photo illustrated end papers, illustrated cloth-backed boards. Hard Cover
Item number: 004948
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 12.99 | CAD 12.38 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 7.78 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
83. Benny Beaver and Fuzzy Bear: An Animated Novelty Book 
Publisher: John Martin's House Kenosha 1948
Square 8 vo. Unpaged, about 15 pages, pictorial paper-covered boards, color & 2-color illustrations, 1 double-page pop-up, 3 moveable pages. Light cover soil, paper loose bottom corners, light wear, interior lightly soil few pages, all moveable parts/pop ups work, shows light wear, good. Spiral Bound
Item number: 005105
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 37.88 | CAD 36.12 | EUR 27.56 | GBP 22.70 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
84. Battle Stations! Your Navy in Action 
Publisher: William H. Wise NY 1946
Name/addres title page, very good; no dust jacket. 8 vo. 402 pp. Mostly b/w & few color illustrations, navy textured boards/embossed design, bronz medallion front cover. Photo epic of naval operations in World War II told by great Admirals. Hard Cover
Item number: 005419
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.65 | CAD 20.64 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 12.97 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
85. Wild Life on the Plains and Horrors of Indian Warfare by a Corps of Competent Authors and Artist 
Publisher: Arno 1969
8 vo. 592 pp. B/w illustrations, tan cloth. Originally published Continental, St Louis, 1891, reprinted from copy in Wis Hist Society Library. Cover edge bumped, light soil, gift note front end paper, slightly tanning paper, very good-; good dust jacket. Hard Cover
Item number: 005520
Buy Now
US$24.00
Appr.: | AUD 25.97 | CAD 24.77 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.56 | JPY 2000 | MXN 300 | ZAR 171 |
86. The Senior Christmas Book 
Publisher: Willis N. Bugbee Syracuse 1932
Light sunning cover, good+. 12 mo. 105 pp. Readings, dialogues & plays, 2 songs, tableaux & pantomimes, pictorial front cover. Bugbee's Popular Books. Paperback
Item number: 005613
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 12.99 | CAD 12.38 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 7.78 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
87. Transportation and the Early Nation. Papers Presented at an Indiana American Revolution Bicentennial Symposium 
Publisher: Indiana Historical Society Indianapolis 1982
Cover light soil, rippling, corner crease, good+. 8 vo. (vii) 156 pp. B/w illustrations, map. Paperback
Item number: 005661
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 12.99 | CAD 12.38 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 7.78 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
88. Seven Early Churches of Nashville: Lectures at Public Library of Nashville and Davidson County 
Publisher: Elder's Bookstore Nashville 1972
4to. 124 pp. Index, b/w plates, orange cloth. Very light crease pages, neat note front end paper, very good+; dust jacket light edgewear, very good-. Hard Cover
Item number: 005718
Buy Now
US$28.00
Appr.: | AUD 30.30 | CAD 28.90 | EUR 22.05 | GBP 18.16 | JPY 2333 | MXN 350 | ZAR 200 |
89. Liberty's Legacy: Our Celebration of the Northwest Ordinance and the United States Constitution 
Publisher: Ohio Historical Society
Light cover edgewear, very good. 4to. 116 pp. 1987-88 exhibition catalog, b/w & color illustrations. Paperback
Item number: 005849
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 12.99 | CAD 12.38 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 7.78 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
90. Promises to Keep: Mutual of America Story 
Publisher: John Baird NY 1989
White label front pastedown, near fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xviii) 321 pp. Appendices, notes, bibliography, index, b/w photos, blue cloth. Hard Cover
Item number: 005891
Buy Now
US$14.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.15 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 11.02 | GBP 9.08 | JPY 1167 | MXN 175 | ZAR 100 |
91. The Poster Catalog 
Publisher: Bruce McGaw Graphics 1984
Large sq 8 vo. 455 pp. Index, full color illustrations, black boards. Cover corners light wear, front hinge cracked, but book still tight, very good-, contents near fine; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
Item number: 005911
Buy Now
US$48.00
Appr.: | AUD 51.95 | CAD 49.54 | EUR 37.80 | GBP 31.13 | JPY 4000 | MXN 600 | ZAR 343 |
92. The Two Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of the Settlement of the Jews in the United States: Amer Jewish Hist Society Publ #14 
Publisher: Co-op Soc NY 1906
8 vo. (xiii) 263 pp. Frontis/tissue, blue ribbed cloth. 1905 addresses delivered at Carnegie Hall. Back hinge broken, light spotting cover, nameplate front pastedown, good, contents very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
Item number: 006202
Buy Now
US$18.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.48 | CAD 18.58 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1500 | MXN 225 | ZAR 129 |
93. Art Directors Annual, 62nd 
Publisher: 1983
4to. Numerous b/w & few color illustrated, pictorial boards. Cover edges rubbed, former owner's stamp front end paper, light edgewear, very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
Item number: 006270
Buy Now
US$28.00
Appr.: | AUD 30.30 | CAD 28.90 | EUR 22.05 | GBP 18.16 | JPY 2333 | MXN 350 | ZAR 200 |
94. Norman Rockwell and the Saturday Evening Post 1916-1928, Volume I 
Publisher: Saturday Evening Post 1976
Folio. Duo tone & color illustrations Post Covers, white padded cover, vinyl, small gilt decoration, titles. Cover edges & page margins lightly tanned, very good; dust jacket; dust jacket priced, small snag, very good. Hard Cover
Item number: 006465
Buy Now
US$34.00
Appr.: | AUD 36.80 | CAD 35.09 | EUR 26.77 | GBP 22.05 | JPY 2833 | MXN 425 | ZAR 243 |
95. Tiffany Table Settings 
Publisher: Bramhall NY
(vii) 196 pp, acknowledgments, b/w & few color plates, coated paper, orange tweed boards/black cloth. Originally published Thomas Y. Crowell, 1960. Near fine; dust jacket short tears, very good- Reprint Edition Hard Cover 4to.
Item number: 006476
Buy Now
US$14.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.15 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 11.02 | GBP 9.08 | JPY 1167 | MXN 175 | ZAR 100 |
96. La Trappe in England: Chronicles of an Unknown Monastery by a Religious of Holy Cross Abbey, Stapehill, Dorset 
Publisher: Our Lady Gethsemani Trapist KY/Courier-Journal 1946
Front end paper removed, o/w very good; dust jacket edgewear, short tears, good. 8 vo. (ix) 224 pp. Notes on sources, index, one plate, dark green cloth-backed boards. Originally published Burns & Washborne, London 1935. Hard Cover
Item number: 006605
Buy Now
US$18.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.48 | CAD 18.58 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1500 | MXN 225 | ZAR 129 |
97. The American Historical Review, Vol. XII, Oct. 1906-July 1907 
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1907
Small 4to. 995 pp. Bound volume. Ex lib, black library binding, no marks cover, paper slightly aging, few internal library marks, nameplate front pastedown, good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
Item number: 006658
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 48.70 | CAD 46.44 | EUR 35.43 | GBP 29.18 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
98. The American Historical Review, Vol. I, Oct. 1895-July 1896 
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1896
Small 4to. 810 pp. Bound volume. Includes underground railroad, some battles of Revolution, Loyalist in Revolution, Georgia & confederacy. Ex lib, black library binding, no marks cover, one signature loose including folding map-map tears at crease, margins crumbling but text intact on loose signature, aging paper, few library marks, rest good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
Item number: 006659
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 48.70 | CAD 46.44 | EUR 35.43 | GBP 29.18 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
99. From His Promise: A History of ALSAC and St. Jude Children's Research Hospital 
Publisher: Guild Bindery Press Memphis 1996
Fine; near fine dust jacket. 4to. 210 pp. B/w & color illustrations, gray boards/black cloth. First Edition Hard Cover
Item number: 006744
Buy Now
US$18.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.48 | CAD 18.58 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1500 | MXN 225 | ZAR 129 |
100. The Best of Texas Monthly: The First Five Years 1973-1978 
Publisher: Texas Monthly Austin 1978
Small sticker stain front end paper, near fine; dust jacket very good+. 4to. 379 pp. Numerous b/w & color illustrations, black cloth. Stated First Printing Hard Cover
Item number: 006772
Buy Now
US$28.00
Appr.: | AUD 30.30 | CAD 28.90 | EUR 22.05 | GBP 18.16 | JPY 2333 | MXN 350 | ZAR 200 |

Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   [ 5 ]   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.