Abstract Books
 
 
    Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Contact Us
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Detailed Search


  
Browse All Items

Over 9000 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
141. Standardbred Sires and Dams Combined with the Trotting Register, Vol. 70, 1981 
Publisher: U.S. Trotting Association Columbus 1982
2923 pages; textured black boards. Very good, a few light spots top edge and bottom edge; no dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo.
Item number: 013020
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
142. Shortridge Daily Echo, Vol. 11, Sept. 22, 1908 - June 14, 1909 
Publisher: 1909
Folio. Ex libris. Bound volume of the daily newspaper of Shotridge High School, Indianapolis, the only high school with a daily newspaper. Each issue generally has 4 pages including ads; bound volume, blue cloth. Fair condition, cover rubbed, paper very toned, very fragile, a few tears, a few library stamps. Hard Cover Bound Newspaper
Item number: 013035
Buy Now
US$125.00
Appr.: | AUD 136.46 | CAD 129.80 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 80.91 | JPY 10417 | MXN 1562 | ZAR 893 |
143. Shortridge Daily Echo, Vol. 12, Sept. 17, 1909 - June 14, 1910 
Publisher: Indianaplolis 1910
Folio. Ex libris. Bound volume of the daily newspaper of Shotridge High School, Indianapolis, the only high school with a daily newspaper. Each issue generally has 4 pages including ads; bound volume, blue cloth. Fair condition, paper very toned, very fragile, a few loose pages,tears, a few mended, a few library stamps. Hard Cover Bound Newspaper
Item number: 013036
Buy Now
US$125.00
Appr.: | AUD 136.46 | CAD 129.80 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 80.91 | JPY 10417 | MXN 1562 | ZAR 893 |
144. Shortridge Daily Echo, Vol. 13, Sept. 14, 1910 - June 14, 1911 
Publisher: Indianaplolis 1911
Folio. Ex libris. Bound volume of the daily newspaper of Shotridge High School, Indianapolis, the only high school with a daily newspaper. Each issue generally has 4 pages including ads; bound volume, blue cloth. Fair condition, paper very toned, very fragile, vertical tears many pages, a few library stamps. Hard Cover Bound Newspaper
Item number: 013037
Buy Now
US$125.00
Appr.: | AUD 136.46 | CAD 129.80 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 80.91 | JPY 10417 | MXN 1562 | ZAR 893 |
145. Shortridge Daily Echo, Vol. 14, Sept. 13, 1911 - June 12, 1912 
Publisher: Indianaplolis 1912
Folio. Ex libris. Bound volume of the daily newspaper of Shotridge High School, Indianapolis, the only high school with a daily newspaper. Each issue generally has 4 pages including ads; library- bound volume, blue cloth. Poor, cover rubbed, paper very toned, brittle paper that easily breaks, extremely fragile, vertical tears numerous pages, some the width of the page, a few loose pages and a few in pieces, some library stamps. Ads for many "old Indianapolis" businesses and family names in text. Hard Cover Bound Newspaper
Item number: 013038
Buy Now
US$125.00
Appr.: | AUD 136.46 | CAD 129.80 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 80.91 | JPY 10417 | MXN 1562 | ZAR 893 |
146. Shortridge Daily Echo, Vol. 8, Oct. 2, 1905 - June 13, 1906 
Publisher: Indianaplolis 1906
Folio. Bound volume of the daily newspaper of Shotridge High School, Indianapolis, the only high school with a daily newspaper. Each issue generally has 4 pages including ads; bound volume, 3/4 leather/wine cloth. Fair condition, inside front cover nameplate Indiana Historical Society, most of spine missing, leather rubbed, worn, spots, endpaper clipping note, creases, note, paper very toned, very fragile, tears a few pages 3/4 Leather Bound Newspaper
Item number: 013039
Buy Now
US$125.00
Appr.: | AUD 136.46 | CAD 129.80 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 80.91 | JPY 10417 | MXN 1562 | ZAR 893 |
147. Tibor Rudas Presents 3 Tenors: Carreras, Domingo, Pavarotti with Mehta in Concert, 1994 
Publisher: Collins San Francisco 1994
Folio. Official Program. 126 pages, numerous color photos; black boards. Near fine; dust jacket very good+, light edgewear Hard Cover
Item number: 013059
Buy Now
US$28.00
Appr.: | AUD 30.57 | CAD 29.08 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.12 | JPY 2333 | MXN 350 | ZAR 200 |
148. The Elks Magazine, December 1932 
Publisher: New York 1932
48 pages, b/w illustrations, includes article " Christmas Day with James Whitcomb Riley" by Laura A. Smith, a few b/w ads, color ad Lucky Strike rear cover, "God Rest You Merry Gentlemen" musician front cover. Very good-, 3 1/2 inch tear one leaf, light ciover edgewear Magazine 4to.
Item number: 013060
Buy Now
US$22.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.02 | CAD 22.85 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.24 | JPY 1833 | MXN 275 | ZAR 157 |
149. Archiv Fur Druck und Papier/ Archives for Printing - Paper and Kindred Trades 
Publisher: Internationale Fachzeitschrift Berlin 1956
International Printing, Journal in Two Languages - German ads, text in German and English. Articles include the history of the American Greeting Card Industry; Capital Letters of Roman Type, 4-Colour Offset Printing. Pagination 323-426, ads, tipped-in ads, pictorial cover, inside pictorial stiff cover. Very good, light edgewear Paperback 4to.
Item number: 013074
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
150. Archiv Fuer Druck und Papier/ Archives for Printing - Paper and Kindred Trades 
Publisher: Internationale Fachzeitschrift Berlin 1956
International Printing, Journal in Two Languages - German ads, text in German and English. Articles include the history of the American Greeting Card Industry; Capital Letters of Roman Type, 4-Colour Offset Printing. Pagination 323-426, ads, tipped-in ads, pictorial cover, inside pictorial stiff cover. Very good, light edgewear Paperback 4to.
Item number: 013075
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
151. Plain English: A Practical Work on the English Language 
Publisher: Practical Text-Book Co. Cleveland 1921
222 pages, index; green cloth. Very good-, light spotting, worn spots cover edges, pencil name front end paper; no dust jacket Hard Cover 12mo. Textbook
Item number: 012385
Buy Now
US$16.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.47 | CAD 16.61 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.36 | JPY 1333 | MXN 200 | ZAR 114 |
152. The Singing Hansel and Gretel Book 
Publisher: John C. Winston Philadelphia 1955
Magic Talking Book #39, Cover eecord "Brother, Will You Dance with Me?", 78 RPM. Illustrated scenes from Michael Myerberg motion picture "Hansel and Gretel" in color; pictorial boards. Good-, cover partially separated from book, first three pages words circled in pencil Hard Cover Small 8vo.
Item number: 012304
Buy Now
US$14.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.28 | CAD 14.54 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.06 | JPY 1167 | MXN 175 | ZAR 100 |
153. The Ident, 1916 Yearbook for the Indiana Dental College 
Publisher: 1916
Unpaged, sepia photos, illustrations; purple boards. Very good, cover edges sunned; in plain folded carton Hard Cover Oblong 4to. Yearbook
Item number: 012381
Buy Now
US$32.00
Appr.: | AUD 34.93 | CAD 33.23 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 20.71 | JPY 2667 | MXN 400 | ZAR 229 |
154. Indiana Review, 1938. Pictorial, Political, Historical 
Publisher: Indianapolis 1938
382 pages, numerous b/w illustrations; navy textured boards. Very good condition; no dust jacket Hard Cover 4to.
Item number: 012388
Buy Now
US$18.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.65 | CAD 18.69 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.65 | JPY 1500 | MXN 225 | ZAR 129 |
155. The Indiana Quarterly Magazine of History, Vol. I, No. 1 
Publisher: Indiana Historical Society Indianaplois 1905
58 pages, frontis John B. Dillon, Indiana's first historian. Includes 5 1/2 pages of John Tipton's Journal to be concluded in the following issue, reminiscences, bibliography of works on Indiana history, excerpts of two poems by John Finlay and JW Riley, more. Very good, small corner missing bottom front cover and first page, not affecting text, college library stamp Paperback 8vo. Magazine
Item number: 012069
Buy Now
US$55.00
Appr.: | AUD 60.04 | CAD 57.11 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 35.60 | JPY 4583 | MXN 688 | ZAR 393 |
156. The Blue Book for Providence: And Nearby Cities and Towns 
Publisher: Blue Books Springfield Gardens 1939
134 pages, blank memoranda pages; blue textuired boards. This book is in very good condition with no dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo.
Item number: 012103
Buy Now
US$18.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.65 | CAD 18.69 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.65 | JPY 1500 | MXN 225 | ZAR 129 |
157. Art Books, 1876-1949 
Publisher: Bowker New York 1981
Including an International Index of Current Serial Publications. 780 pages, indices; black cloth/decorated front cover. This book is in fine condition and does not have a dust jacket Hard Cover 4to.
Item number: 012112
Buy Now
US$55.00
Appr.: | AUD 60.04 | CAD 57.11 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 35.60 | JPY 4583 | MXN 688 | ZAR 393 |
158. Fifty Years Ago: Revolt Amid the Darkness, Days of Remembrance 
Publisher: U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum Washington DC 1993
U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum Planning Guide for Commemorative Programs. (xiii) 411 pages, a few b/w illustrations. Paperback is in very good+ condition, the contents in fine condition Paperback 4to.
Item number: 012114
Buy Now
US$24.00
Appr.: | AUD 26.20 | CAD 24.92 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.53 | JPY 2000 | MXN 300 | ZAR 171 |
159. Biographical Books, 1950-1980 
Publisher: Bowker New York 1980
(xlix) 1557 pages, including vocation, name/subject, author, title, biographical books in print, indices; black cloth, decorative front cover. This book is in fine condition and does not have a dust jacket Hard Cover 4to.
Item number: 012120
Buy Now
US$55.00
Appr.: | AUD 60.04 | CAD 57.11 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 35.60 | JPY 4583 | MXN 688 | ZAR 393 |
160. 7 Geiblein 
Nursery tale of seven little goats with text in German, delightful color illustrations, printed on six thick board pages; pictorial front cover. In very good condition, the rear cover is sunned and there is light soil. Hard Cover 12mo.
Item number: 012161
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.58 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.71 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |

Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   [ 8 ]   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.