|
|
|
|
1.
|
Bradley, Helen, Illustrated by: Bradley, Helen
'In the beginning said Great Aunt Jane
Publisher: Jonathan Cape London 1975 32 pages, color illustrations by Bradley almost every page, oblong 4to, blue boards. Great Aunt Jane's stories about God, with an Edwardian touch. Inscribed "with all good wishes from the artist Helen Rayfield Bradley June 12 1975" with drawing of fly beneath and rhyme "Nellie Bly Caught a Fly!!" Previous owner's name and address England bottom corner and inside rear cover name and U.S. address. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket in clear plastic Brodart sleeve Inscribed by the author First Edition Hard Cover
Item number: 019988
|
Buy Now
US$85.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 91.99 |
CAD 87.72 |
EUR 66.93 |
GBP 55.12 |
JPY 7083 |
MXN 1062 |
ZAR 607 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Barber, Joel
'Long Shore
Publisher: Derrydale Lyon 1993 Fine, faint impression of signture half title; no dust jacket. 8vo. 108 pp. Reprint of the 1937 limited edition. Black and white illustrations by Arthur D. Fuller, foreward by Gordon Grand. All edges gilt, decorated end papers, red textured boards/gilt decorated front cover. Limited Edition-2500 Hard Cover
Item number: 010289
|
Buy Now
US$21.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 22.73 |
CAD 21.67 |
EUR 16.54 |
GBP 13.62 |
JPY 1750 |
MXN 262 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
McCourt, Frank
'Tis a Memoir
Publisher: Scribner New York 1999 367 pages; blue boards/whiote cloth. This book is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket Fourth Printing Hard Cover 8vo.
Item number: 013475
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.99 |
CAD 12.38 |
EUR 9.45 |
GBP 7.78 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
(Missal Roman) The Sacramentary. The Roman Missal Revised By Decree of the Second Vatican Council and Published by the Authority of Pope Paul II
Publisher: Catholic Book Publishing Company New York 1974 1099 pages, a few illustrations, 6 ribbon markers, some music notation, indices, thumb indexed; 4to, red leatherette, heavy covers. Rear hinge partially cracked, shaky, light wear spine, corner tips, a few ink notes, index tabs have been added, one leaf loose, hinge mid-book broken, good. Large heavy altar book Hard Cover
Item number: 025619
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 64.94 |
CAD 61.92 |
EUR 47.24 |
GBP 38.91 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 750 |
ZAR 429 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
(Missal Roman). Lectionary for Mass. The Roman Missal Revised By Decree of the Second Vatican Council and Published by the Authority of Pope Paul II
Publisher: Catholic Book Publishing Company New York 1970 1122 pages, readings for cycles A, B and C, print in black and red, 2 ribbon markers, 4to, red leatherette, gilt design heavy front cover. Large, heavy altar edition of readings for Mass for the liturgical year. Spine end/corner tipcover lightly frayed, name, whiteout verso front endpaper, some ink notation, light wear, slightly shaky, good+ Hard Cover
Item number: 025620
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 64.94 |
CAD 61.92 |
EUR 47.24 |
GBP 38.91 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 750 |
ZAR 429 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Buchwald, Art, Illustrated by: Matulay, Laszlo
***And then I Told the President
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1965 243 pages, b/w illustrations by Laszlo Matulay, 8vo, bright blue cloth, black drawing front cover. Very good First Edition Hard Cover
Item number: 019814
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.99 |
CAD 12.38 |
EUR 9.45 |
GBP 7.78 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Franklin, Benjamin; Richard Saunders; Norman Rockwell, illus.; Van Wyck Brooks, intro, Illustrated by: Rockwell, Norman
: The Almanacks for the Years 1733-1758 by Richard Saunders, Philom.
Publisher: Paddington Press New York 1976 300 pages, color plates by Norman Rockwell, b/w illustrations, translations and notes, 4to, tan/brown boards. Fine; dust jacket very good+, curled edges, small tear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
Item number: 020216
|
Buy Now
US$44.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 47.62 |
CAD 45.41 |
EUR 34.65 |
GBP 28.53 |
JPY 3667 |
MXN 550 |
ZAR 314 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Francis, Dick
10 LB Penalty
Publisher: Putnam New York 1997 273 pqges; black/red boards. Near fine, bottom spine bumped; priced dust jacket near fine First Printing Hard Cover 8vo.
Item number: 011559
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.99 |
CAD 12.38 |
EUR 9.45 |
GBP 7.78 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Jakubowski, Maxim, ed. and intro.
100 Great Detedtives
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers New York 1991 255 pages, contributors, 8vo, brown boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket Hard Cover
Item number: 025770
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.99 |
CAD 12.38 |
EUR 9.45 |
GBP 7.78 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Fletcher, Christine, Illustrated by: Wallace, Roy
100 Keys: Names Across the Land
Publisher: Abingdom Press Nashville 1975 288 pages, b/w drawings by Roy Wallace, 8vo, blue boards. Story of two place names for each state, giving origin, legends or folkltales associated with each. Ages 4th grade and up through adults. Cover edgewear, light spotting top and fore edges, good; contents very good; dust jacket fair, worn, small pieces missing. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
Item number: 023032
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.82 |
CAD 10.32 |
EUR 7.87 |
GBP 6.49 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Comstock, Helen
100 Most Beautiful Rooms in America
Publisher: Viking Studio Book New York 1965 210 pages, numerous illustrations, some in color, acknowledgments, 4to, tan/black cloth. Very good, cover edges spotted, gift note front endpaper; dust jacket flap clipped, light edgewear, very good. Revised Edition Hard Cover
Item number: 018570
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.23 |
CAD 15.48 |
EUR 11.81 |
GBP 9.73 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Littell, Edmund M.
100 Years in Leelanau
Publisher: Leelanau Prospectors Club Leland 1965 8o pages, b/w illustrations, 8vo; green cover. History of Leelanau County, Michigan. Very good condition, cover spine lightly sunned Paperback
Item number: 015220
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.48 |
CAD 18.58 |
EUR 14.17 |
GBP 11.67 |
JPY 1500 |
MXN 225 |
ZAR 129 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Rochard, Patricia, artists biographies, selected texts
100 Years of Art in Germany, 1885-1985. Ingelheim am Rhein, 28 April - 30 June 1985
Publisher: Boehringer Ingelheim with Boehinger Ingleheim, Ridgefield, Connecticut 100 color plates with artist biographies, bibliography of artists, International Days in Ingelheim 1959-1985 with illustrations, maps, text in French, German, English, Spanish and Portuguese; large 4to, gray boards. This book is in near fine condtion and has a very good dust jacket Hard Cover
Item number: 015563
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.47 |
CAD 30.96 |
EUR 23.62 |
GBP 19.46 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Blackbeard, Billl; Dale Crane and James Vance, eds.
100 Years of Comic Strips
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books New York 1995 Originally published as The Comic Strip Century in 2 volumes. 469 pages, 32 pages illustrated text followed by b/w and color cartoon strips from Hogan's Alley to Calvin & Hobbes, indices, credits; folio, pictorial boards. Fine; dust jacket very good, edges curled, slight wear. Very heavy. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
Item number: 023491
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.70 |
CAD 46.44 |
EUR 35.43 |
GBP 29.18 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Hockenberry, Dee, Illustrated by: Hockenberry, Tom
100 Years of Teddy Bears: A Centennial Celebration
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Atglen, PA 2002 1650 pages, numerous co;or illustration, brief bibliography, index, decorated endpapers; 4to, pictorial coated boards. Includes prices in captions. Near fine; no dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover
Item number: 021240
|
Buy Now
US$28.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.30 |
CAD 28.90 |
EUR 22.05 |
GBP 18.16 |
JPY 2333 |
MXN 350 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Wallenberg, Dr. Ernst
1000 Worte Englisch
Publisher: Essential Books/Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1946 Very good condition, coreners, edge cover bumped, endpapers lightly tanned; dust jacket fair, pieces missing, worn. 498 pages, English-German, German-Engliosh vocabulary, text German and English, b/w illustrations, 8vo; red cloth Hard Cover
Item number: 016055
|
Buy Now
US$17.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.40 |
CAD 17.54 |
EUR 13.39 |
GBP 11.02 |
JPY 1417 |
MXN 212 |
ZAR 121 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Fletcher, Chris, with Roger Evans and Sally Brown
1000 Years of English Literature: A Treasury of Literary Manuscripts
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams New York 2003 191 pages, numerous b/w and color illustrations, suggested reading, index; 4to, black boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover
Item number: 025898
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.47 |
CAD 30.96 |
EUR 23.62 |
GBP 19.46 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Proctor, Sister Patricia, OSC.
101 Inspirational Stories of the Rosary
Publisher: Franciscan Monastery of Saint Claire Spokane 2003 215 pages + appendices, b/w illustrations by Nick Elfrink, resources, index; 8vo, pictorial wraps. Fine Paperback
Item number: 026455
|
Buy Now
US$7.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.58 |
CAD 7.22 |
EUR 5.51 |
GBP 4.54 |
JPY 583 |
MXN 88 |
ZAR 50 |
|
|
Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
Book Request
Browse Categories
Browse All
Detailed Search
More Info
View Cart
This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.
|
|