|
|
|
|
1.
|
Lipman, Jean; Elizabeth V. Warren and Robert Bishop
Young America: A Folk-Art History
Publisher: Hudson Hills NY & London 1986 199 pp, afterword, index, photo credits, numerous color, b/w illustrations, coated paper. Fine. First Edition Soft Cover 4to.
Item number: 000004
|
Buy Now
US$26.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.14 |
CAD 26.83 |
EUR 20.47 |
GBP 16.86 |
JPY 2167 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 186 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Allen, Reginald
The Life and Work of Sir Arthur Sullivan
Publisher: The Pierpont Morgan Library NY 1975 Remainder mark, near fine; dust jacket light edgewear, very good.. 215 pp, index, bibliography, duotone illustrations, tan cloth, erratta sheet laid in. Hard Cover 4to.
Item number: 000006
|
Buy Now
US$28.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.30 |
CAD 28.90 |
EUR 22.05 |
GBP 18.16 |
JPY 2333 |
MXN 350 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Lathem, Edward Connery and Lawrence Thompson, eds.
Robert Frost: Farm-Poultryman
Publisher: Dartmouth Hanover 1963 Fine; dust jacket very good. 6 x 8 3/4. 116 pp. Brown cloth-backed boards. Second Printing Hard Cover
Item number: 000007
|
Buy Now
US$19.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.56 |
CAD 19.61 |
EUR 14.96 |
GBP 12.32 |
JPY 1583 |
MXN 238 |
ZAR 136 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Lane, Frederic C.
Venice: A Maritime Republic
Publisher: John Hopkins Baltimore 1973 Cover corners bumped, vg; dj edge tears, soil, good. 7 1/4 x 10 1/4, (xiii) 505 pp, index, bibliography notes, b/w illustrations, gold cloth-backed boards, ship stamped front cover gilt, coated paper. Hard Cover
Item number: 000008
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.48 |
CAD 18.58 |
EUR 14.17 |
GBP 11.67 |
JPY 1500 |
MXN 225 |
ZAR 129 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Liggett, John
The Human Face
Publisher: Stein and Day NY 1974 Near fine; very good dust jacket. Large 8vo. 287 pp. Numerous b/w illustrations, black coated boards. First Edition Hard Cover
Item number: 000010
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.99 |
CAD 12.38 |
EUR 9.45 |
GBP 7.78 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Lilly, Eli, ed.
Schliemann in Indianapolis
Publisher: Indiana Hist. Society Indianapolis 1961 Near fine; no dust jacket as issued. Small 4to. 95 pp. Index, appendix, illustarted end papers, few b/w photos, black/tan cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt. Hard Cover
Item number: 000011
|
Buy Now
US$19.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.56 |
CAD 19.61 |
EUR 14.96 |
GBP 12.32 |
JPY 1583 |
MXN 238 |
ZAR 136 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Bainbridge, Henry Charles
Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court
Publisher: Spring London 1966 Near fine; dust jacket holes back flap fold, slightly chipped, very good. 4to. (xx) 167 pp. Numerous b/w & a few color plates, brown coated boards. Hard Cover
Item number: 000019
|
Buy Now
US$26.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.14 |
CAD 26.83 |
EUR 20.47 |
GBP 16.86 |
JPY 2167 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 186 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Baker, Michael
The Doyle Diary: The Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery
Publisher: Paddington Press NY 1978 Remainder mark bottom edge, very good; dust jacket rubbed, chipped, good+. Oblong 10 x 7. 92 pp. Numerous color & b/w illustrations. Hard Cover
Item number: 000022
|
Buy Now
US$7.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.58 |
CAD 7.22 |
EUR 5.51 |
GBP 4.54 |
JPY 583 |
MXN 88 |
ZAR 50 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Culff, Robert
World of Toys
Publisher: Hamlin NY 1969 Near fine; very good dust jacket. 4to. 140 pp. Numerous illustrations, many color. Hard Cover
Item number: 000025
|
Buy Now
US$19.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.56 |
CAD 19.61 |
EUR 14.96 |
GBP 12.32 |
JPY 1583 |
MXN 238 |
ZAR 136 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Halaas, David F.
Boom Town Newspapers: Journalism on the Rocky Mountain Mining Frontier 1859-1881
Publisher: University of New Mexico Albuquerque 1981 Faint spotting top edge, near fine; very good dust jacket. 8 vo. (xvii) 146 pp. Notes, bibliography, index, b/w photos, gray cloth. First Edition Hard Cover
Item number: 000029
|
Buy Now
US$19.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.56 |
CAD 19.61 |
EUR 14.96 |
GBP 12.32 |
JPY 1583 |
MXN 238 |
ZAR 136 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Kredel, Fritz, color plates by., Illustrated by: Fritz Kredel
Glass Flowers: From Ware Collection in the Botanical Museum of Harvard University
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace NY & London 1946 5 3/4 x 8 3/4. 58 pp. Insect Pollination series, 16 color plates Fritz Kredel, white boards/pictorial front. Few spots cover, very good; dust jacket light wear, very good-. Hard Cover
Item number: 000033
|
Buy Now
US$24.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 25.97 |
CAD 24.77 |
EUR 18.90 |
GBP 15.56 |
JPY 2000 |
MXN 300 |
ZAR 171 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Hackenbroch, Yvonne
Chelsea and Other English Porcelain Pottery and Enamel in the Irwin Untermyer Collection
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge 1957 Cover corners worn thru, good+; interior near fine; near fine dust jacket. (xxx) 286 pp, 146 b/w & color plates, index, blue coated spine/blue textured paper-covered boards. Published for Metropolitan Museum. Hard Cover 8vo.
Item number: 000034
|
Buy Now
US$82.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 88.74 |
CAD 84.62 |
EUR 64.57 |
GBP 53.18 |
JPY 6833 |
MXN 1025 |
ZAR 586 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Page-Phillips, John
Macklin's Monumental Brasses
Publisher: Praeger Publishers NY 1969 Cover corner slightly bumped, very good, dust jacket flap laid in. 188 pp, index, b/w illustrations, black cloth/gilt unicorn front cover. Hard Cover 8vo.
Item number: 000036
|
Buy Now
US$19.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.56 |
CAD 19.61 |
EUR 14.96 |
GBP 12.32 |
JPY 1583 |
MXN 238 |
ZAR 136 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Piper, Watty
Children of Other Lands
Publisher: The Platt & Munk Co. 1933, 1929 NY Unpaged, b/w illustrations, full-page color plates Lucille W. and H. C. Holling, pictorial label front cover. Cover edges worn, small scuff cover, aging end papers, good+; no dust jacket. Hard Cover 4to.
Item number: 000037
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.23 |
CAD 15.48 |
EUR 11.81 |
GBP 9.73 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Singer, Charles & Cyrus Le Roy Baldridge, Illustrated by: Baldridge
White Africans and Black
Publisher: Norton NY & London 1929 121 pp. Sepia illustartions each page and full-page sepia and four color illustrations by Baldridge, illustrated end papers, 4to, decorated cloth. Very good condition, page margins lightly tanned, cover spine darkened, wear spine ends, light soil; no dust jacket Hard Cover
Item number: 000041
|
Buy Now
US$32.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.63 |
CAD 33.02 |
EUR 25.20 |
GBP 20.75 |
JPY 2667 |
MXN 400 |
ZAR 229 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Thiel, Rudolf
And There Was Light: The Discovery of the Universe
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY 1957 8 vo. (xv) 415 (vii) pp, index, appendix, b/w drawings, photo plates, purple spine/green cloth. Edges cover slightly sunned, end paper darkened from laid in clipping, good+; dust jacket worn, good-. First American Edition Hard Cover
Item number: 000045
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.99 |
CAD 12.38 |
EUR 9.45 |
GBP 7.78 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Theroux, Paul
Picture Palace
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1978 Light spotting top and fore edge, very good+; dust jacket light wear, very good. 359 pp, 8vo. First Trade Edition Hard Cover
Item number: 000046
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.74 |
CAD 9.29 |
EUR 7.09 |
GBP 5.84 |
JPY 750 |
MXN 112 |
ZAR 64 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Thomas, Bill
The Shoe Letter Treatment
Publisher: Tarcher Los Angeles 1980 Near fine; very good dust jacket. 8 vo. 350 pp. Inscribed by author on title, b/w photos, orange cloth/yellow boards. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
Item number: 000047
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.82 |
CAD 10.32 |
EUR 7.87 |
GBP 6.49 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
Book Request
Browse Categories
Browse All
Detailed Search
More Info
View Cart
This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.
|
|